1 wk fasting blood sugar level of 126. This week fasting blood sugar level of 119. What does this mean?


I have a follow up apt beside my doctor in May. At that time he wants me to do a glucose tolerance check. What will that test tell me?

Answer:    70-99 is average fasting glucose
100-125 is impaired fast glucose
126 and above diabetic
A better test to measure diabetes and glucose is a hemoglobin A1C. It is also a blood assessment, but you don't have to drink any nasty drink or vigorous. This test can be taken at any time of day. It measures average blood sugar over a time of the past few months..
If your blood glucose level is 126mg/dL or greater after a quickly of atleast 8 hours this is a possible diagnosis of diabetes. Prediabetes has blood glucose concentrations between 100-125mg/dL when fasting. An oral glucose tolernce interview evaluates a person's ability to tolerate a glucose load. A adjectives protocol for diabetes diagnosis is ingestion of a 75g glucose load followed by a measurement of plasma glucose after a two-hour interval. Normal glucose level fall between 70 and 150 mg. Levels typically are lower in the morning, and rise after meal. Blood sugar levels falling consistently above 150 are indicative of hyperglycemia, or high blood sugar. Chronic low level, falling below 70, characterize hypoglycemia, or low blood sugar. Hypoglycemia is a potentially fatal condition. Symptoms of this condition are lethargy, impair mental functioning, irritability and loss of consciousness. Persistent hyperglycemia results in diabetes mellitus, which is the most common disease related to blood sugar regulation let-down. Diabetes can cause eye, kidney and nerve bring down.

A blood glucose test measures the amount of glucose in the bloodstream. Reasons for conducting tests glucose levels are to check for diabetes, to monitor treatment of diabetes, and to check for hypoglycemia. There are several different types of glucose tests. The 'fasting blood sugar' assessment checks glucose levels after an eight-hour fast and is habitually the first test performed when checking for diabetes. For this audition, levels have to leak between 70 and 99 in order to be considered commonplace. The 'two-hour postprandial blood sugar' test measures glucose levels two hours after consumption a meal.

Normal glucose levels for this exam fall between 70 and 145. Random blood sugar testing checks glucose level randomly throughout the day, regardless of breakfast time times. If levels vary widely, within could be a problem. Blood sugar levels should be between 70 and 125 in direct to be considered normal for random trialling. The 'oral glucose tolerance test' diagnoses diabetes and predicaments. This tests your blood after drinking a glucose drink. If you think you may hold a blood sugar disorder, contact your primary care physician for testing. There are masses conditions that can cause a change surrounded by your blood glucose levels. Normal results may vary depending on the lab..
This process that you are suffering from impaired glucose tolerance also callled prediabetes or borderline diabetes.

I was diagnosed prediabetic concluding year in the fasting glucose assessment and then my diebatologist said to perform OGTT which also showed that I own IGT.

With the life style change I be able to quit medicines and also my fast blood glucose levels are now below hundred.

For more information pop in my free website
http://www.reddiabetes.com

The oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) measures the body's ability to use a type of sugar, call glucose, that is the body's main source of punch. An OGTT can be used to diagnose prediabetes and diabetes

To prepare for the glucose tolerance diagnostic test:

Eat a balanced diet that contains at most minuscule 150 to 200 grams (g) of carbohydrate per day for 3 days before the check. Fruits, breads, cereals, grains, rice, crackers, and starchy vegetables such as potatoes, beans, and corn are flawless sources of carbohydrate.
Do not eat, drink, smoke, or exercise strenuously for at least 8 hours since your first blood sample is taken.
Tell your health professional roughly all prescription and nonprescription medicines you are taking. You may be instructed to stop taking dependable medicines before the examination.
The glucose tolerance diagnostic test may take up to 4 hours. Since amusement can interfere with test results, you will be asked to sit gently during the entire test. Do not eat during the oral exam. You may drink only water during this time.

Fasting plasma glucose should be below 6.1 mmol/l (110 mg/dl). Fasting level between 6.1 and 7.0 mmol/l (110 and 126 mg/dl) are borderline ("impaired fasting glycaemia"), and fast levels repeatedly at or above 7.0 mmol/l (126 mg/dl) are diagnostic of diabetes.

The 2 hour glucose level should be below 7.8 mmol/l (140 mg/dl). Levels between this and 11.1 mmol/l (200 mg/dl) indicate "impair glucose tolerance." Glucose levels above 11.1 mmol/l (200 mg/dl) at 2 hours confirms a diagnosis of diabetes..
As you begin have a handle on a diabetic condition. The blood glucose numbers can be confusing. I recommend you visit my blog site and print off the Blood Glucose Levels table which relates the HbA1C and day by day finger prick tests.

The HbA1C test is the average of the finishing 90 days. The finger prick test is a spot result at the time you took the sample. The Blood Glucose rank table relates the two result . Take the table with you as visit you doctor who can better explain diabetes.

Best Wishes..
It absolutely does not mean you are normal. As the other answers report, fast blood glucose should be around 100 or even a little less.

There are some supplements that may be capable of help you get things underneath control. Here's an article about chromium picolinate and biotin..
the numbers seem to detail me that your body controls your blood-sugar levels well.

Glucose screening you will drink a sweet drink which is VERY giant in glucose. If you body can not regulate your blood-sugar levels, your blood-sugar will budge through the roof.

Glucose is a SIMPLE SUGAR which is absorbed very ably and very quickly by the body..
it funds your blood sugars are normal. don't worry.

  • Reasons for sore throat?
  • Is in that a cure for Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva?
  • How does someone obtain diabeties?
  • I enjoy a cold?
  • Acne support?
  • 4am surrounded by the hospital immediately; 35 in recent times have tonsils out. Can't sleep because very soon I am snoring? I didnt snore until that time
  • Help near my acne please!!?
  • Should Human Papillomavius Vaccines be mandatory to everyone or specific group of associates?


  • Copyright (C) 2007-2012 DCQnA.com All Rights reserved.     Contact us